NMSU: Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
New Mexico State University
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering
 
spcr

Electrical and Computer Engineering Alumni

ECE Academy

Purpose

An important alumni organization is the Electrical and Computer Engineering Academy.  This group is primarily made of distinguished ECE alumni and strategic friends. The Mission of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Academy (ECEA) is to guarantee continued excellence in the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department's teaching, research, and development programs.

By-Laws

The ECE Academy is governed by its by-laws.  The latest by-law revision was 2007.  To view the current by-laws, click here.

Members

If you would like to join the ECE Academy, please view this letter for qualifications and requirements: 2010 Advance Notice Call for New Members. The ECE Academy members are listed in the table below:

 

Member NMSU Affiliation Year Inducted
John Ackerman 1971 MSEE 1993
Karl Agar 1964 BSEE; 1980 PhD 1992 
Lon Alexander 1955 BSEE 2004
Joy Arthur 1966 MSEE 2008
Herman Baca 1987 BSEE 2002
Jim Baca 1987 BSEE  2011
Darrell Bandy 1967 BSEE 1991
Vincent Boudreau 1954 BSEE 1999
Raymond Bowerman 1956 BSEE 2002
Benjamin Boykin 1953 BSEE 1994
James Boykin 1959 BSEE 1999
Thurlow Caffey 1957 BSEE 1999
Jeffrey Carlson 1983 MSEE; 1988 PhD 2007
Steve Castillo 1982 BSEE 2010
George Davis 1964 BSEE; 1966 MSEE 2010
Robert "Clay" Doyle 1983 BSEE; 1988 MSEE 2008
David Durgin 1967 BSEE 1991
Dasha Estes 1983 BSEE 2004
Andrus Garay 1965 ASET; 1969 BSEE 2010
Jerome Garcia 1987 BSEE 2003
Vicente Garcia 1978 BSEE 2000
William Garcia 1970 BSEE; 1975 MSEE 2009
Earl Goddard ‡ † 1939 BSEE 1991
Leroy Gomez 1968 BSEE 2008
Keven Groenewold 1987 BSEE; 1988 MSEE 2002
Chris Hickman 1994 BSEE 2004
Joe Hixon 1938 BSEE 1998
Stephen Horan A.B. Phy; 1981 MSEE; 1984 PhD  2011
Arthur Hurtado 1978 MSEE 1991
Russell Johnson 1971 BSEE 2001
Jay Jordan 1970 BSEE; MSEE; 1984 PhD 2003
Paul Kepner 1953 BSEE; 1957 MSEE 1999
William Kersting 1959 BSEE; NMSU Faculty 1962 -- 2002 2003
Joseph Kitchell 1977 MSEE 1998
Paul W. Klipsch ‡ † 1926 BSEE 1991
Valerie Klipsch Honorary Member 2003
Richard Kohlhaas 1957 BSEE 2003
John Lopez 1987 BSEE 2005
Patricia Lopez 1980 BS 2001
Andrew Lucero 1975 BSEE 1994 
John McAfee 1967 BSEE; 1973 MSEE 1996 
William McCullough 1962 BSEE 1994 
M. Don Merrill NMSU Faculty 1964 -- 1997 2005
Marvin Morris 1965 BSEE 1992 
Peggy Morse 1980 BSEE 2000
Harley Myler 1981 MSEE; 1985 PhD 2002
Joseph Nevarez 1962 BSEE 2008
William Osborne 1970 PhD 1996
Steve Omick 1986 BSEE; 1987 MSEE; 1993 PhD  2011
Eddie Padilla 1976 BSEE; 1977 MSEE 2003
George Petty, Jr. 1965 BSEE 1991
David Pippen 1970 MSEE 1997
Patrick Quinlan 1960 BSEE 2004
Henry Rachele 1977 PhD 1993 
C. Robert Scheafer 1957 BSEE 2007
John Scruggs 1964 BSEE 2001
Jerome Shaw 1949 BSEE 1999 
Paul Short 1982 BSEE; 1984 MSEE 2006
Raymond Shoults 1963 BSEE; 1970 MSEE 2004
Edward Shreve 1964 MSEE 1991
Martin Small 1985 BSEE 2002
J. Eldon Steelman NMSU Faculty 1968 -- 1998 2006
Larry Stolarczyk 1965 MSEE; 1970 PhD 1991
Robert Tausworthe 1957 BSEE 1991
Javin Taylor NMSU Faculty 1977 -- 2002 2004
Roland Thomas 1952 BSEE 1999
Eloy Torrez 1970 BSEE 1994 
Jerry Traver 1962 BSEE 2004
Manuel Trujillo 1971 BSEE 2006
David Voelz 1981 BSEE 2000
Stuart Warrick 1959 BSEE 1995 
Gabe Watson 1979 BSEE; 1980 MSEE 2007
James Wise 1964 MSEE 1991
Robert Witter 1971 BSEE 1993 
Donald Wunsch 1958 BSEE; 1969 DSC 1991
Allyson Yarbrough 1979 BSEE 2001
Arlene Yusnukis 1985 BS; Honorary Member 2000
John Zschelie 1971 BS 1995 

Charter members inducted in 1991 are indicated by the "‡" next to their names.  Deceased members are indicated by the "†" next to their name.

Officers

The 2009-2010 ECE Academy Officers are listed below:

Name Office
2011-2012 ECE Academy Officers and Board of Directors
William Garcia  President (2012)
Raymond Schoults  Vice President(2014)
Steve Castillo  Secretary (2013)
John Lopez (2012)
Jeffrey Carlson (2013)
Jim Baca  (2014)
   
Name Position
2011-2012 ECE Membership Committee
Joseph Nevarez Co-Chairman
Don Merrill Co-Chairman
John Scruggs Member
Vincent Boudreau Member
Steve Omick Member
Allyson Yarbrough Member
Name Position
2011-2012 IAG Members from ECEA
Peggy Morse Member  (2012)
Jeffrey Carlson Member (2013)
Leroy Gomez Member (2014)
Andrus Garay Member (2015)
William Garcia Member (2016)